The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Pitcairn</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/ALC/CM/DM/B
Also known as:
  • Old House Of Pitcairn

Nearest Town:Glenrothes (2km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO27320266 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:56° 12' 39.24" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 18.76" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pitcairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a difficult place to find thanks to the maze of roads to get there but here goes. From Cadham Road look for Huntsman's Road (which heads east), then head north on Pitcoudie Road (which swings east), then look for Harris Way, (which heads north east) and at last find Sandray Place. At the end of Sandray Place the road stops and becomes a track heading into woods. After a few meters heading east look north, up the hill, and the cairn can be seen.

Pitcairn is was originally oval shaped and stood at 30 by 22 meters. It now stands at almost 3 meters in height. Unfortunately it has taken a battering, been houked and has had a dyke built through the east side. Nothing remains of the wall that once surrounded the monument. On the plus side it still remains, despite one report that it had been ploughed out, looking impressive amongst the winter trees despite the house being only a few meters to west. Houking has shown how the cairn was constructed. As well as larger stones, smaller stones can be seen amongst the earth. Urns in excavations have also been found.

This once had been an impressive site, it still is, and it appears that the locals aren't aware of the prehistory on their doorstep.

Visited 30/12/2015.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
2nd January 2016ce