Borve (Isle of Skye)

Stone Row / Alignment

• Clachan Erisco

Nearest Town:Uig (17km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NG452480 / Sheet: 23

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by postman <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by postman <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by Hob <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Borve (Isle of Skye)</b>Posted by Kammer

The first stop of this trip was at the Borve Stone Row or possible circle at the tiny village of Borve , just to the east of the A87.

Many people have various ideas of what is going on here and after a good look round I also had some thoughts.

The three standing stones have wee stones either side of them, could this be the 'sign of the cross'? Probably not, but it's an idea that has stuck in my head, much like many a song better to get it out!

To the east of the A850 / A87 junction.
Right next to the minor road.

The two taller stones are about 5ft high. The smaller standing stone is about 2ft high.
Between the two taller stones I noticed the stump of another standing stone?

All the stones were covered in lichen.
Good views to the south.

Worth a quick look when in the area.

Accessible indeed! Roadside stones, in the verge.

Even if you're in a hurry, it's probably worth the tiny detour past the little row of houses you can see from the A-road. I barely had time to jump out and bob about for a minute or two, so I was left with a strong sense of wishing I'd had longer to try and ponder these stones in relation to the putative circle and the landscape around it.
Hob Posted by Hob
17th August 2005ce

Visited 30th July 2004: This is one of those sites where access couldn't be much better. Wheelchair, pushchair and car friendly.

Three stones remain standing in the village of Borve, overlooked by modern houses on the other side of the road. They are thought by some to be the remains of a stone circle. The row is aligned approximately in a north-westerly (or south-easterly) direction, with the road running parallel. The smallest stone is in the north west but the other two are approximately the same height. Look out for the friendly sheep. They'll want to know what you're looking at.

The NMR, available via the PastMap web site, describes the stones at Borve:
Stone Circle (Remains), Clachan Erisco
There are three erect stones forming a very flat curve, the axis of the extreme stones running NW-SE. The stone to the E, an irregular six-sided prism, is 6ft high and 6 1/2ft in girth at the ground; the central stone, 13 3/4ft distant, is 5 1/2ft in height, 3ft 2ins in breadth and 13ins thick; while the third stone, 13 1/2ft further on to the NW, measures 3 1/4ft in height, 2ft 8ins in width and 15ins in thickness; the two latter are set up radially. In the line of the curve formed by these three stones, at a distance of 21ft 10ins to the NW, is a fourth stone 1 1/2ft high, 2ft 4ins broad and 11 ins thick, which may have been one of the component parts of the ring of stones.

In the immediate neighbourhood are three prostrate monoliths, which possibly had formed part of the circle, as no other stones of their magnitutude or appearnace are to be found in the adjoining drystone dykes. One of these is built into a dyke about 20ft to the W of the standing stones and measures 6ft long, 2ft broad and 12ins thick; another lying within two yards of it is 4 1/2ft long, 1 1/2ft broad; and the third, on the opposite side of the road 50 yards to the E, is 5ft 2ins long, about 2ft in breadth and 8ins thick.