Croft Moraig

• Croftmoraig

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN797473 / Sheets: 51, 52

Post Modern Croft Moraig

Stuart Piggot and Derek Simpson did an exemplary excavation in 1965 , influenced by contemporary research on English stone circles they concluded the sequence at the site was a timber setting and shallow ditch was replaced by two successive stone settings. Pottery associations were dated to the Neolithic ... continues...
tiompan Posted by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by postman <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by greywether <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Moth <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Moth <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by moey <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by hamish <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Chris <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Chris <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Chris <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Chris <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Martin <b>Croft Moraig</b>Posted by Martin

Carl was bang on when he said that once you've been here you just have to come back, and so I am back, it must be close to a decade since we were last here though.
I have no digital photos, only paper ones, and I really don't want to be scanning pictures, so there's one reason to come back. Another is on my first time I really couldn't make sense of what I was seeing, such a complicated history, I wanted another chance to "get it" without the whole family at my heels, this was it.
One last reason was, it's so close to the road, if your passing you'd have to be insane or willfully ignorant not to stop off for a look.

The days weather started off a bit overcast and I thought the country had reverted to type, but some blue sky has just put in an appearance as we approach the stones and with a bit of luck will spread across the skies.
It's such a good place this, loads of stones, most of them are still up, there's cup marks for those who know where to find them. Even the ground there stood upon is man made, it's got it all here. A kerbed rubble bank, supposed alignments to southern moons and midsummer sunrises, really extreme dates, burials. I think I get it now.
This is not simply a stone circle, this is history, all of it.

This is one of those sites which when you visit once you know you have to visit again.

This has to be one of the best stone circles in Scotland.

As I walked up to the stones the wind and rain stopped for a few minutes.
Someone up there is looking out for me!

I couldn’t stay long as we were (as ever) behind schedule but I just had to visit as this really is a fabuolus ‘must see’ site.

I promised myself that next time I will stay for an approriate length of time.

As I got back to the car the rain started again!
27th July 2012ce

Visited last summer during a week long stay in Scotland. Called in when visiting the Crannog Centre (also worth visiting). Easily seen right next to the road and parking easy as well. I brought the whoe family to see this site as access is so easy. Unfortunately only myself and Dafydd got out of the car to have a look around (and he didn't have a say in the matter!). Lovely site and well worth a visit - despite what the rest of the family may say!! Cracking. Posted by CARL
7th June 2010ce

Just spent the week in Perthsire and a visit here was on the agenda. We first paid a visit to the Scottish Crannog Centre, which was great - would advise a trip if you are in the area.

When we arrived at the Stones, the skies were turning grey and rain was in the air. We didn't spend long as the field was full of sheep and it wasn't the most welcoming of weather!

Didn't notice a sign or any info - but that may be because I didn't look properly! Not usually one to give in to the elements but today got the better of me.

Approaching the Stones from Kenmore, they look fabulous as you first see them above the road. I shall return and make better use of my itme......
Vicster Posted by Vicster

Thursday 1 May 2003
Ah, the beautiful jumble that is Croft Moraig. It begs to be chilled at, but it never seems to be possible for me. Maybe one day?

Having visited before, on arriving I have to ‘own up’ to being tempted to stay in the car, as it was chucking down. Couldn’t resist in the end though and the rain soon slowed to a steady drizzle. I quickly remembered that on a visit some time ago I decided I’d be ‘lost’ without the info board that attempts to plot the development of this complex piece of work!

Others before me have not left much unsaid, so I’ll leave it there. Oh, except to say that as we were ‘unparking’ at the bottom of the farm lane, we just managed to get out of the way of a huge ‘artic’ coming down from the farm, which was driven by one of the most miserable gits I’ve come across for a while.
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 9th July 2003ce

17-6-03. Was visiting Aberfeldy with work and wasn't organised enough beforehand to plan anything (give me a laptop grrr). This was the only site noted around here in my otherwise bald roadmap. Note to self : must buy OS!
Luckily by previous experiences I at least remembered to search out any cups ;-)
Had a lovely little break here even though it's right next to the road. Then off south.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
18th June 2003ce

I just added another pic. of the cupmarked stone,the sun just caught it right. hamish Posted by hamish
14th October 2002ce

Had a picnic on our tartan rug here last summer, with the family. We were camping at Kenmore and on the only day of that week that the sun came out, we made the point of coming here for lunch and to dry out among these stones.
This is a special and complex place. Many trees on the other side of the road -cant see the confluence of the 2 great rivers a few hundred yards north and down the hill. We had a great lunch there though and the place has an alive feeling.
Also worth looking for are the 2 stones,(map ref. 793 467) less than a km to the south just inside the grounds of Taymouth Castle not far from the estate road.
14th November 2001ce

Staying near the beautiful Loch Tay in August, I was struck by how much more aware Scots are generally about Stone Circles and Henges than my fellow Angles. Everyone i met in Perthshire seemed to tell me to go to Croft Moraig, so I went.
Excellant choice. You get used to reading about places like Stonehenge having various phases, 1 superceding the other. The excellant thing at Croft Moraig is that the phases still coexist so you have a cup marked stone and 2 concentric stone circles, mostly standing.
It's in a small field right by the road, on a slight rise. The farm houses are very near but this doesn't stop it being an absolute belter.
6th September 2000ce

what can i say....this circle leaves me speechless. Yes it's set in a farmers field, close to a busy road, but the feeling of closeness to the spirits..... truely awesome......

By the way, this is Steph, not Chris!!!!
Chris Posted by Chris

Add folklore Add folklore
The Gaels called this place Stucis meaning Stones,the estate is still called Stix.Rabbie Burns was moved to pray in this circle when he passed through,it is said.
hamish Posted by hamish

Scottish Megalithic sites