The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

<b>Millfield</b>Posted by widefordImage © wideford
Also known as:
  • Greentoft

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   HY56700682 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:58° 56' 47.86" N
Longitude:   2° 45' 9.32" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Millfield</b>Posted by wideford <b>Millfield</b>Posted by wideford <b>Millfield</b>Posted by wideford


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Coming along the Seatter road and turning for Noltland, opposite the junction with the road passing Greentoft, the long axis of a field mound runs parallel to the road you're on. It is far larger than anything else this way, being over twice the size of all the other mounds, burnt or otherwise, in the area. The presently grass-covered slopes appear gentle to me. There is the faintest hint of a curve in the face towards the road, but rather than the vague crescent associated with burnt mounds the overall impression is that at some point it has had a huge chunk taken out. The rusty gate to the field stands between erect stones, the left one of which is atypical being so marvellously gnarled _ I have always found it strange that there are no standing stones recorded for Deerness, could this have been one ? wideford Posted by wideford
2nd January 2015ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
NMRS record no. HY50NE 41 stands over a man's height at a little over 2m high and is 50m long by 17m high. The records says that under the plough as well burnt material red stones come up too. wideford Posted by wideford
2nd January 2015ce