The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Klein-Berßen 2

<b>Klein-Berßen 2</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 07/2018
Also known as:
  • Berßener Stein
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 854

Latitude:52° 44' 22.74" N
Longitude:   7° 26' 55.86" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Klein-Berßen 2
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Klein-Berßen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Klein-Berßen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Klein-Berßen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Klein-Berßen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Klein-Berßen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The tomb originally had an oval border, but there is no sign of it today. The burial chamber is oriented approximately east-west, its length is 10m, the width is 2.4m in the west and 1.8m in the east. The chamber possessed in her original condition six pairs of support stones on the long sides, one endstone each on the narrow sides and six capstones. Almost all support stones are still in situ, only the western endstone has been removed. All the capstones were blown up. Several large pieces are still inside the chamber.

The tomb is very easy to find. You drive on the L54 from Klein Berßen to Haselünne, after approx. 2,5km you turn right into the street Loherfeld, the tomb lies after another 300m immediately right (north) of the street.

Visited July 2018
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
11th November 2018ce