Roughting Linn Camp

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Coldstream (15km W)

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Roughting Linn Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roughting Linn Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roughting Linn Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roughting Linn Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roughting Linn Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roughting Linn Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roughting Linn Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roughting Linn Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roughting Linn Camp</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Roughting Linn Camp</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven

The O/S map shows this promontory fort to be adjacent to the cup and ring marked rock. Apparently it has at least five ramparts to protect the side without steep natural slopes. However, I can neither confirm nor deny this as I couldn’t see anything due to the head high rhododendrons and chest high ferns.

No doubt a winter visit would be more productive.