Dunnaman

• The Giant's Grave
  • Massford
  • Massfort

OS Ref (GB):   J289151 / Sheet: 29

Added by Schlager Man

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunnaman</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dunnaman</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dunnaman</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dunnaman</b>Posted by Stonecrazy <b>Dunnaman</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dunnaman</b>Posted by greywether

The Giant’s Grave

In Dunnaman Townland, east of Kilkeel along the Newry Road.

This gallery grave lies behind the Curates’s House at Massfort Roman Catholic Church, beside the graveyard oddly enough. Signposted from the main road.

Behind protective fencing, & sadly not often noticed by the locals, but cartainly worth a short visit as the site certainly was originally very impressive. The remaining granite stones are can not be called small. There are four chambers and it’s in total 8m in length, hence the local name for the site, sadly with no surviving facade.