Strontoiller Stone Circle

• Loch Nell Stone Circle
  • Clath Na Carra

Nearest Town:Oban (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NM907291 / Sheet: 49

Web searches for Strontoiller Stone Circle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strontoiller Stone Circle</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Strontoiller Stone Circle</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Strontoiller Stone Circle</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Strontoiller Stone Circle</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Strontoiller Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Strontoiller Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Strontoiller Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Strontoiller Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Strontoiller Stone Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Strontoiller Stone Circle</b>Posted by hamish

Not too hard to find assuming you've got a map, the first inkling that you've arrived is catching sight of Clach thingy wotsit down the road, park there by the standing stone and kerbed cairn they're all in the same field, or just go straight to Strontoiller farm.

Aubrey Burl says there are still 31 stones, but I don't think I counted that many but he was right about the western arc being best preserved, the circle is fairly ruined but still obvious as such, not intervisible with the big stone and kerb cairn as there are what looks like glacial moraines between them. Standing on top of one we can look down on the circle just as I was doing that very thing my mum called me on the mobile, a first, and freaky little thing. Just across the field I can see Loch Nell shining in the sun, another glorious day, Scotland must like me, and I like Scotland.
Edited 5th November 2008ce

The circle stands in a field on the left of the road but can be seen better from the track leading to the farm. I was attracted to the standing stone and saw what I thought were sheep in the far end of the field, these turned out to be the low circle in the long grass. It was very wet and squeltchy, I was not equipped for bog walking so I took the photo from the track. The circle is about 20mtrs in diameter.

Next to the Standing Stone is a small kerbed cairn.
hamish Posted by hamish
Edited 2nd April 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to the RCAHMS records, this is the only known stone circle in Lorn. It consists of, 31 rounded boulders of various sizes, the largest measuring not more than 1 metre in height.

The same record refers to four other stones, a short distance outside the circle, on the north north-east side. These are thought to have been displaced from the main circle.