Strontoiller Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Not too hard to find assuming you've got a map, the first inkling that you've arrived is catching sight of Clach thingy wotsit down the road, park there by the standing stone and kerbed cairn they're all in the same field, or just go straight to Strontoiller farm.

Aubrey Burl says there are still 31 stones, but I don't think I counted that many but he was right about the western arc being best preserved, the circle is fairly ruined but still obvious as such, not intervisible with the big stone and kerb cairn as there are what looks like glacial moraines between them. Standing on top of one we can look down on the circle just as I was doing that very thing my mum called me on the mobile, a first, and freaky little thing. Just across the field I can see Loch Nell shining in the sun, another glorious day, Scotland must like me, and I like Scotland.