The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Hindwell round barrow group

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Hindwell round barrow group</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (3.2.2013)
Also known as:
  • Hindwell Ash
  • Upper Ninepence

Nearest Town:Kington (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO254610 / Sheets: 137, 148
Latitude:52° 14' 29.98" N
Longitude:   3° 5' 33.64" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Hindwell round barrow group
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hindwell round barrow group</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hindwell round barrow group</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hindwell round barrow group</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hindwell round barrow group</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hindwell round barrow group</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
‘Drive by’ 4.4.2016

The Hindwell Ash barrow is easily visible on the western side of the minor road which runs past it. It is in line with a hedgerow. I think it had a small tree growing out of it.

My memory isn’t what it was! :)
Posted by CARL
9th April 2016ce
Edited 9th April 2016ce

Not much further down the road a footpath gives access to a field boasting two round barrows, Hindwell Farm I and II. Sadly, neither is exactly well-preserved, having been ploughed to within an inch of their (considerable) lives. But when viewed in the context of the other sites nearby, they should not be overlooked. The views to Bache Hill and The Whimble are inevitably fabulous.

Passing Hindwell Farm, a further barrow (Hindwell Ash) is visible in a field to the north, on the left (west) side of the round. An OS trig pillar has been inserted and the barrow proves to be in a poor state, crumbling away under the pillar on its northern flank. The fourth barrow in the group, Upper Ninepence (great name) is not visible from here.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd March 2013ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Group of plough-reduced round barrows form part of a major complex of prehistoric sites, including Four Stones, a palisaded enclosure, causewayed camp, various standing stones and a possible cursus, all within sight of the Radnor Forest mountain barrow cemetery to the WNW and Burfa Bank hillfort to the east, while excavation has revealed a continuation of occupation from the Neolithic into the Romano-British period.

Coflein descriptions as follows:

Upper Ninepence barrow (SO25126136)

A ploughed-down barrow, c.42m in diameter and 1.3m high.

Excavation, 1994, demonstrated that a BA barrow had been raised over a Neo settlement/occupation site; a RB hearth was recorded upon the surviving barrow material, the whole having been much affected by 19th C. rabbit farming activity.


Hindwell Ash barrow (SO25706111)

Plough-damaged barrow, 36m in diameter and 1.1mhigh, surmounted by an Os triangulation pillar: trial excavation, 1992-3, on the N part of the monument produced evidence for BA activity underlying the barrow, which had two hearths, one RC dated to the l.IA - e.RB period, upon its surface.

Hindwell Farm barrow II (SO25226091)

A round barrow, 36m in diameter and 1.1m high. The barrow is adjacent to the Hindwell Palisaded Enclosure (NPRN: 309366).

Hindwell Farm Barrow II is a Scheduled Ancient Monument


Hindwell Farm barrow I (SO25376064)

A barrow, 34m in diameter and 1.0m high.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd March 2013ce