The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Moel Pentyrch


Also known as:
  • Moel Bentyrch

Nearest Town:Llanfyllin (13km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ05600949 / Sheet: 125
Latitude:52° 40' 28.06" N
Longitude:   3° 23' 46.79" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein calls this an irregular enclosure, c.150m by 100m, with precipitous rocky crags to the east and stretches of scarps, banks and ditches. It's on an isolated hill which is a noticeable landmark for miles around. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
17th February 2013ce