Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (12km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SN92866335 / Sheet: 147

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty'n Y Graig, Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Leaving Elan village on the small road to Llanwrthwl take the even smaller lane south to the Clyn. Either walk all the way up, or drive up to the south west corner of the trees, by a gate and park there.
I'm not quite sure why this site isn't grouped together with the other three Crugian Bach cairns, does having a half decent cist afford one ones owns site, apparently.
From the gate by the trees follow the path south east, passing a low cairn and a pair of fallen stones, the cairn we're after is on a small hillock north of the path, it's fairly unmissable.

Getting up to the same level as the cairn you can see that it's a fair sized cairn this one, from one side it's as tall as me. Cairns are one thing where bigger is better, but better still is to have your cist showing, show us yer cists, get yer cists out, and so on.
The side slabs of the cist are fairly battered and incomprehensible, but the cist lid, the capstone, is still big bright and beautiful and more or less in place, quite an oddly shaped capstone, more hexagonal than rectangular.
From up on the cairn you can see the positioning of the other three cairns, if you know where they are, and the two big stones, and away over the hill the unassuming stone circle of Crugian Bach. Which is where I'm off to now.