The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Wilmersham Common row

Stone Row / Alignment

Also known as:
  • MONUMENT NO. 36008
  • Corney's Row

Nearest Town:Minehead (12km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS85664197 / Sheet: 181
Latitude:51° 9' 53.88" N
Longitude:   3° 38' 7.77" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A stone row of 50 standing stones, located on the west-facing slopes of Honeycombe Hill. There is no evidence for a barrow or cairn at either end. It was previously alleged to represent the remains of a dilapidated field wall.

More details of site on Pastscape
Chance Posted by Chance
8th July 2012ce
Edited 8th July 2012ce