Maelmin Henge Reconstruction

Nearest Town:Coldstream (12km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT940337 / Sheets: 74, 75

Added by moey

Web searches for Maelmin Henge Reconstruction

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maelmin Henge Reconstruction</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Maelmin Henge Reconstruction</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Maelmin Henge Reconstruction</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Maelmin Henge Reconstruction</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Maelmin Henge Reconstruction</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Maelmin Henge Reconstruction</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Maelmin Henge Reconstruction</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Maelmin Henge Reconstruction</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Maelmin Henge Reconstruction</b>Posted by moey <b>Maelmin Henge Reconstruction</b>Posted by moey

Directions:
Signposted from the village of Milfield, on the A697. There is a free carpark immediately adjacent to the site. Access is via a gate or the site can be viewed via a raised viewing platform.

This is an excellent place to visit. Access couldn't be easier and there are several information boards which have rather amusing cartoon-like drawings on them. You basically follow the path, reading the boards as you go. This reconstruction really gives a feel for how a henge would have looked like when originally built.

Alas the Mesolithic hut has now gone, although the information board relating to it is still there.
1st August 2017ce

Yesterday I (and 50 others) had the privilege to be shown around Maelmin by it's creator, Clive Waddington. The henge is based on the excavations at the Coupland henge.
There is now a Mesolithic hut on the site which is based on a hut that Clive has excavated at Howick.
31st March 2003ce
Edited 9th April 2003ce

Maelmin is situated in the middle of the Milfield plain, part of the Till Valley. Today, it is a reconstruction of the Milfield North Henge. In the past it has been many things, Including a Royal Town.

Interesting to see beside the modern plantation, but step back and imagine how it must have looked, with the backdrop of the Cheviots - an awesome site.

The henge is 33 metres in Diameter with 21 outer posts and a ring of 30 inner postswith ditches and banks.

A reconstruction, with a short "timeline walk" but worth seeing. No dogs though which is disappointing for me. You can get info in the village of Milfield at the cafe
moey Posted by moey

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Don't forget to get your coffee in the Milfield Country Cafe and enjoy a small information stand about the history of the area and/or buy there Cliff Waddington's very informative booklet "Land of Legend, Discovering ancient Northumberland". rockartuk Posted by rockartuk

The Howick Project

An account of the reconstruction of the mesolithic dwelling at Maelmin.