Marteg Valley

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (13km NNW)

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by postman <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by postman <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by postman <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by postman <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by postman <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by postman <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by postman <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by postman <b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by postman Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Marteg Valley</b>Posted by GLADMAN

When I read Carls field notes the WOW word jumped out most, I found it on Google earth, or at least where it should be, it couldn't be seen, and with my awesome map reading skills coupled with Carls spot on directions, it was easy as pie to find this little gem of a hidden treasure. No trickyness involved, all straight forward. As you approach the cairn, I was thinking "is that it?, is that it?" but in an excited way not a disappointed way, apart from Cwmbiga long cairn and Pen y Gaer fort these would be my only stones of the day as all the others are barrows, and I do like a good kerb cairn.

This is a good kerb cairn, It's got lots in common with http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/2523/dolgamfa_circle.html and http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/2156/hirnant_circle.html , but it's surroundings are what takes the biscuit here, high on a hillside looking over the Afon Marteg, and away to the west up into big hill country, heavily cairn'd big hill country.
The cairn is another half buried donut, but unlike other donuts this one has sprinkles. Six large stones erupt from the cairns outer edge, and the inner scoop has a long stone half buried in it, cist or bedrock I don't know. The main feature of this cairn is it's placement, on it's rocky spur jutting into the Marteg valley, below dark imposing boulders and cliffs. Stunning !!!
Then for the first and last time that day it started to rain on me, in my haste to "get out there" I neglected to bring a coat, so we hurriedly returned to the car for some much needed fuel intake (blue cheese butties, mmm)

Visited 9.12.11

Directions: Taking the A470 north out of Rhayader you soon come to a brown tourist sign to the right pointing the way to Marteg Valley and its visitor's centre. Turn here and keep going along the very narrow road until you come to a small parking area on your left which has an information board next to it. Park here.
Now comes the slightly tricky bit. Head west, walking uphill towards the flat headland below the rock face. The Cairn will come into sight after about 100 yards.

For me this was a WOW site. The view from the Cairn, west along the valley, is simply stunning. Hills surround, a winding river below and a waterfall in the distance – this is a very special place and a wonderful location to be laid to rest.

The Cairn itself has 6 quite large kerb stones remaining and is hollowed out in the middle. I saw what looked like one side of a cist in the middle of the hollow.

COFLEIN has the following to say: 'On a small rocky spur projecting into the Marteg Valley, below a steep rock face, is a kerbed cairn consisting of a stony mound measuring 9m x 0.5 m high. The cairn is retained by a kerb of 6 slabs projecting up to 0.5m high and sloping outwards. It is probable that the kerb circle was never continuous. In the centre is a large hollow and on the east side is exposed a stone slab about 1.5m long, set on edge, which may have formed one side of a cist'.

This is a wonderful location. Please try to visit if possible. You won't be disappointed.