Doddington North Moor

Nearest Town:Berwick-Upon-Tweed (18km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NU014355 / Sheet: 75

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Doddington North Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Doddington North Moor</b>Posted by postman <b>Doddington North Moor</b>Posted by postman

From Doddington go north on the B6525, then take your second right turn, along this small one lane road park near a gate with a sign alerting us to the rock art in the copse of trees beyond the closer copse.
It wasnt far but we were getting wet, after finding the two panels in open grassland between the two woods, the kids elected to stay there whilst I went for an exploratory roam in the trees, I managed to find half a dozen cups next to a cup and ring, they were half covered in lichen but still traceable. There must be more in there, I feel sure, but most of the outcrop is now under turf and moss, it needs a good Tiompanning.
Still, I did find it and I feel a bit elated to have found some rock art that isnt on here yet.