The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Bullaun Stone

<b>Davidstown</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Atateemore

Nearest Town:Waterford (7km SSW)
OS Ref (IE):   S636188 / Sheet: 76
Latitude:52° 19' 2.19" N
Longitude:   7° 4' 2.03" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Davidstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Davidstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Davidstown</b>Posted by ryaner


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Set into the mound of a holy well ( in the corner of a field and probably not in its original position. The stone is very roughly a metre cubed and of the aggregate that's common in these parts. The one bullaun is about 8 to 10 cms deep. It's a beautiful little site and well worth a visit. There were some 'offerings' in the water in the bullaun the day I was there, 22/9/06. ryaner Posted by ryaner
24th September 2006ce
Edited 24th September 2006ce