The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Leitrim Beg

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by MeicImage © Michael Mitchell
Also known as:
  • Lıath Druım Beag

OS Ref (IE):   
Latitude:51° 42' 1.43" N
Longitude:   9° 39' 55.93" W

Added by bogman


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Leitrim Beg
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Meic <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Meic <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Meic <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Meic <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Meic <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Meic <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Meic <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Meic <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Meic <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by Meic <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by stonemad <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by stonemad <b>Leitrim Beg</b>Posted by stonemad

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Wet feet to be expected when approaching this site...which is accessed over a stile from a back lane and a very discreet signpost. The gorse proves to be slight problem once you get close to the stone in that it obscures the opportunity of taking a good photo of the menhir in it's gorgeous surroundings. The stone itself is much larger than I anticipated from the view I had of it over the stile...the whole area had a lovely feel to it on this lovely Spring day. stonemad Posted by stonemad
25th June 2011ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Megalithic Monuments of Ireland


stone pic and a few details
wideford Posted by wideford
25th June 2011ce
Edited 25th June 2011ce