The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Dardanus</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Corsedardar Stone

Nearest Town:Banchory (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO59549397 / Sheets: 37, 44
Latitude:57° 2' 6.24" N
Longitude:   2° 40' 0.23" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dardanus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dardanus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dardanus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dardanus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dardanus</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dardanus</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
On the way back up road from Glasgow it was decided to go over the Cairn O Mount. Normally a scenic route but today it was very misty making driving conditions dodgy to say the least. However we reached Strachan and headed north west thru the village of Finzean (pronounced 'Thing in', say fast) on the B976. By this time the mist had lifted and the rain had subsided to downpour and hailstones. Perfect conditions for a stroll in the Deeside hills.

The first stop was Dardanus Stone named after some Pictish King who had been slain in the area. Originally nearer the top of the hill the stone has been moved and broken then repaired. It now stands in an excellent location opposite the War Memorial. Now cemented into the ground and it stands at over 1.5 meters tall. Very impressive, even in the rain.

The stone nearest the field is the Birse Millenium Stone, obviously put up recently, but pretty impressive. Corsedardar is up the hill path about 150 meters away.
Visited 21/05/2011.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
23rd May 2011ce
Edited 6th July 2011ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Dardanus - a King of Scotland who is said to have reigned before Christ, he was put to death for his cruelties.

Universal Historical Dictionary - George Crabb.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
24th May 2011ce
Edited 27th May 2011ce