The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Artificial Mound

<b>Tillydrone</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Mote Hill

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (3km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ9366508870 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 10' 14.37" N
Longitude:   2° 6' 17.19" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tillydrone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillydrone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillydrone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillydrone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillydrone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillydrone</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Tillydrone is known for all sorts of things but this is a well kept secret. I studied at Aberdeen University (living in the equally luxurious Torry) and hadn't heard about this artificial mound till today whilst at Foresterhill.

This steep sided mound is some 30 meters wide and 9 meters by 5 meters at it's oval shaped top. What it was used for is anybodies guess but it seems to have been in use since before the Iron Age.

Go down St Machar Drive in Aberdeen, past the academy with same name, until the first roundabout. If coming from King Street it is also the first roundabout. Go along Tillydrone Avenue heading north (past the Zoology dept.) and stop a the buliding that looks like a wee castle. Follow the path east which leads straight to the mound. Don't go west or you might fall down the path into the River Don which this landmark overlooks.

Visited 18/4/2011.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
18th April 2011ce


Add a link Add a link


Well, well, well, Canmore make a mistake. Is this possible....................the mound actually overlooks the River Don.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
18th April 2011ce