The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Whitehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Burn Of Craig

Nearest Town:Huntly (16km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ44712526 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 18' 52.55" N
Longitude:   2° 55' 4.87" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Head south from Rhynie on the A97 until the B9002. Take this road, which goes past two very old churches and Castle Craig (my brother wrote a book about this) and keep going until Longlands. This croft has been modernised, however about 500 meters further on is Whitehillock croft which, unfortunately, is completely ruined. Fortunately the site's standing stone still proudly stands almost acting as marker to indicate the start of Aberdeenshire. (I was tempted to say Drewland, Mr SC!)

I parked on the track to Whitehillock and climbed down to valley bottom. The Burn Of Craig is at the bottom, taking advantage of my long legs I jumped. There are narrower bits for shorter people. Then walk thru a boggy bit and then up to the stone.

It is a beautifully shaped gray granite and is 1.22 meters tall. Almost shaped like a wizard's hat.

Visited 24/3/2011.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
24th March 2011ce
Edited 24th March 2011ce