Five Lanes (Caerwent)

Nearest Town:Chepstow (9km ENE)

Added by CARL

Web searches for Five Lanes (Caerwent)

<b>Five Lanes (Caerwent)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

'Visited' 19.6.11
Since my last visit I have read the COFLEIN site report and just 'had' to have another look for the Barrow. Unfortunately I am still none the wiser.
I did see what appeared to be a concrete plinth which COFLEIN mentions but this seemed too close to the edge of the field compared to where the O/S map shows it to be.
On the other hand, where the O/S shows it to be was a field chest high in crop. Needless to say nothing could be seen.
Is the O/S map correct and the Barrow hidden in the field or was it the low grass bank I saw below the possible feeding trough?
Either way, there can't be much to see.
20th June 2011ce

I have 'visited' this site a couple of times in the past but have never been able to spot anything. In saying that, it has tended to be summer visits. Perhaps these Barrows may be able to be seen in the winter months?

Coflein describes as site as:
One of a pair of round barrows (its neighbour NPRN 91939 is not scheduled) lies in a pasture field immediately N of the A48.
Clearly spread by ploughing it now measures about 35m in overall diameter but its profile suggests an original diameter of nearer 25m. Nowhere does its height exceed 0.75m.
On top of the mound is a concrete plinth measuring 6m by 4m which supports a feeding trough.