The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hill Of Knockollochie

Kerbed Cairn

<b>Hill Of Knockollochie</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Crowmallie

Nearest Town:Inverurie (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ70252528 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 19' 1.77" N
Longitude:   2° 29' 38.36" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill Of Knockollochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Knockollochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Knockollochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Knockollochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
If there is a hard way to do something then I normally find it. Today was no exception, I could of driven to Crowmallie House and had a short 120 meter walk instead I parked near the A96, on a minor road, just short of the Oyne fork. (there is a signpost for the Maiden Stone and Chapel of Garioch, stop at the first passing place on the left. Plenty of room to pull in away from the road)

Follow a path, probably created by shooters, past a second clearing then climb towards the summit. This took longer than expected as the hill is covered in rocks and fairly steep. Happy hunting for Tiompan, I'll return when I have more time. At one time there also had been a cairn and a stone circle but both had been removed.

The kerb cairn could have gone the same but didn't as after excavation in 1961 it was rebuilt. Perfectly situated on the summit of Knockollochie Hill in the foothills of Bennachie. The cairn is almost 8 meters in width and 0.3 meters high. Also there is a sculpture of three metallic tall chaps keeping guard.

With that done it was back to the car, so a short walk had turned into a pleasant afternoons hike of about 2 miles.

Visited 29/04/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
29th April 2010ce
Edited 2nd May 2010ce