The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Fallow Hill

Artificial Mound

<b>Fallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Wrangham

Nearest Town:Huntly (13km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ63853150 / Sheets: 29, 37
Latitude:57° 22' 21.25" N
Longitude:   2° 36' 4.19" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fallow Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Leave the A96 north of the Oyne fork turning west at the small village of Colpy taking the Largie road. Turn south for a 1/4 mile at the Wrangham road. Fallow Hill is easily spotted on the left hand side being the small hill with trees on its top. These roads are single track and farm traffic can be a hold up.

Stop at the first group of trees on Wrangham road and follow the dry stane dyke to the small wood. The barrow is straight in front at high end of the hill, with great views of Bennachie and Dunnydeer etc. It is some 8 meters at its maximum width and half a meter in height at its tallest. Beware the rabbits and badgers have had a field day in this wood, so watch your feet. In reality there isn't much to see here but its a pleasant short work nothing strenuous. Another small piece in a very large jigsaw.

Visited 15/4/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
16th April 2010ce
Edited 16th April 2010ce