The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Ardno

Cairn(s)

<b>Ardno</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Allt Na Cruadhlinn

Nearest Town:Inveraray (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NN15680808 / Sheet: 56
Latitude:56° 13' 45.87" N
Longitude:   4° 58' 25.7" W

Added by postman


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardno</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardno</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardno</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardno</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardno</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardno</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardno</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardno</b>Posted by postman <b>Ardno</b>Posted by postman <b>Ardno</b>Posted by postman <b>Ardno</b>Posted by postman <b>Ardno</b>Posted by postman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This one is visible from the road (A815) parking available on both sides of the road for up to a dozen cars, hopefully they wont all be at the cairn.
Climb over the double barbed wire fence, easy for the cat people amongst us, and just make your way to the highest point around, it will have bumps on it too.
Even on an overcast day like today there is still good views up and down Loch Fyne and in the other direction two big mountains, Stob an Eas(732m) and Binnein an Fhidhleir(811m) both still clinging to there winter snows.
The cairn is still quite prominent upto 5 or 6 feet tall and the chamber though used by sheep for sheepy things, and it has two rabbit holes still is in good nick. Almost aligned on Stob an Eas the chamber is long and made of low stones except the western head stone which is nearly a metre tall.
Fifty yards south west is a prostrate stone a fallen menhir or part of the big cist?
When does a cist become a chamber?
Also of note maybe is the small road that leads of into the incredible Hells glen, a really beautiful place.
I was going to write it up as a weblog but since changed my mind some rejected titles for the blog were...
Secret Cowal - sounds too much like the twat off tele.
Moss is the enemy - but didnt want to offend.
and finally-
Wheres all the friggin rock art - I like that one best.
postman Posted by postman
27th March 2010ce
Edited 27th March 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This sounds like an interesting place, I wonder why Greywether never made it here,

This cairn, situated on a low knoll on the hillside overlooking Loch Fyne and 800m ESE of Ardno, measures about 10m in diameter and 2m in height. A large central cist, aligned WNW and ESE, measures 2.05m by 1m and 0.9m in depth; it was constructed of six large upright slabs, five of which remain in position. The two NE side-slabs have slipped a little, but the two end-slabs and one of the SW side-slabs are still firmly set. The SE end-slab still stands to a height of 0.9m above the interior of the other slabs, it is possible that the capstone may have butted against it rather than overlain it.
Visited May 1986

From Canmore.
postman Posted by postman
21st March 2010ce
Edited 21st March 2010ce