Foulford Bridge

Nearest Town:Cullen (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ49276562 / Sheets: 28, 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Foulford Bridge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Foulford Bridge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Foulford Bridge</b>Posted by drewbhoy

There is a maze of country tracks to walk before reaching the cairn so take an OS map of the area. Even then, some of the tracks can't be found. Travelling west on the A98 after the Cullen Bay Hotel (pretty good as is the ice cream shop in Cullen) take the first farm track south. With permission I parked at Bruntown farm.

After what seemed ages I found the Foulford Bridge which crosses a small burn, at least it's on the map. There is a track that goes North East, which heads in the general direction of the other two cairns, but I headed thru the heather/bog/fallen trees and luckily walked straight to the cairn.

The cairn is made of boulders and earth being covered in moss, grass and trees. It has been dug out leaving a trench 5 meters long and 2 meters wide. However this does let the visitor see how the cairn was constructed. At it's widest it is 14 meters being some 2 meters tall. Not the most spectacular of finds but a pleasant walk despite heavy snow showers.