Dolmens du Ranc d'Aven

Complex

Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 2 Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech
6 posts
Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 3 Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Dolmens du Ranc d'Aven</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmens du Ranc d'Aven</b>Posted by Moth

Access: The complex is reasonably easy to find using Googlemaps, on the north of a bend of the D208 between St Alban d'Auriolles and Chandolas. Turn onto the gravel road & park.

The cairns of 'Dolmens' 2 & 3 are to the left of the gravel road and fairly visible around 200-300m from the D208. If you view the site on Googlemaps, note that the path to Dolmen 1 is more obvious on the map than it was 'on the ground' when we were there. And the path goes up a very steep slope!!!

I'd say the path is only about 20-30m from the D208 at most, though this is from memory of 2 years ago! Look out for faint brown paint marks on the rocks.
Moth Posted by Moth

Latest posts for Dolmens du Ranc d'Aven

Showing 1-10 of 16 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 2 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Fieldnotes

Access: See Dolmens du Ranc d'Aven for general comments on finding the site. Only couple of hundred yards walk, but a bit of a scramble down into, across and up the other side of what seemed like dry river beds. Would probably be harder if the river(s) were flowing!

Visited Tuesday 11 September 2007
A nice little rock cairn with bare vestages of a cist or dolmen in the centre. Not altogether 'whelming', but in a gorgeous valley - and worth it for Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 3 apart from anything else!
Moth Posted by Moth

Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 3 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Fieldnotes

Access: See Dolmens du Ranc d'Aven for general comments on finding the site.

As with Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 2, only a couple of hundred yards, but a bit of a scramble down into, across and up the other side of what seemed like dry river beds. Would probably be harder if the river(s) were flowing!

Another nice rock cairn with a fairly trashed small dolmen in the centre. In this setting - kinda lovely!
Moth Posted by Moth

Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 3 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 3</b>Posted by Moth<b>Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 3</b>Posted by Moth<b>Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 3</b>Posted by Moth<b>Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 3</b>Posted by Moth<b>Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 3</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth

Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 2 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images

<b>Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 2</b>Posted by Moth<b>Dolmen du Ranc d'Aven No 2</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth

Dolmen du Ranc d’Aven No 1 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images

<b>Dolmen du Ranc d’Aven No 1</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth