The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Clova 2

Souterrain

<b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Muirs Of Kildrummy

Nearest Town:Huntly (21km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ46101927 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 15' 39.45" N
Longitude:   2° 53' 37.1" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clova 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clova 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This was the first stop of the morning. Clova 2 can be found in the next clump of trees south of Clova. I managed to wedge myself in past the door and immediately wished that I hadn't. Foxes obviously use this place as their kitchen, it stank with the remains of chickens and rabbits. Probably I was scared as it was pitch dark, stupidly leaving my torch in the car which in turn made me miss a stone covered in cup marks. But that isn't a problem I'll be back to this area and the site is a short walk east from the road.

To be fair, the souterrain is a remarkably good condition as the foties show. Crawling around in the dark isn't much fun but thankfully I'd the sense to wear gloves!

The Canmore link will show what I have to get next time.

Visited 11/2/2010.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
12th February 2010ce
Edited 12th February 2010ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

RCAHMS


All the things I missed, but they didn't mention the dead beasts!
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
12th February 2010ce