The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Quélarn</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • La Garenne des Korrigans

Latitude:47° 48' 50.18" N
Longitude:   4° 15' 5.98" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Quélarn
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Jane <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Jane <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Jane <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Spaceship mark Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Jane <b>Quélarn</b>Posted by Spaceship mark


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
At Quélarn, near Plobannalec, we found a complex site with all kinds of monuments going on: cists, chambers, and dolmens abound. There are three passage graves, all of which are quite trashed, and it takes some imagination to 'rebuild' them in your mind. Jane Posted by Jane
11th October 2009ce
Edited 18th October 2009ce