The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Menez-Landu</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Kerdanno
  • Menez Lan Du

Latitude:47° 49' 50.84" N
Longitude:   4° 18' 12.2" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Menez-Landu
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Menez-Landu</b>Posted by Moth <b>Menez-Landu</b>Posted by Jane <b>Menez-Landu</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Perhaps less than 1km from Lestriguiou the Menez-Landu dolmen at Kerdanno also hangs out at the roadside, but this time actually on the main D785. It's actually hidden away in thick gorse about 10 metres back from the road opposite a creperie.

It's a very pleasing and simple construction; 3 big uprights and a cap.
Jane Posted by Jane
11th October 2009ce