The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Kerhouezel</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Kerdelvas
  • Kerreneur

Latitude:48° 30' 36.68" N
Longitude:   4° 44' 56.04" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kerhouezel
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerhouezel</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Kerhouezel</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The menhir of Kerhouezel has many names. I've also seen it called Kerdelvas, and in our 1984 edition of 'Megalithic Brittany' Aubrey Burl calls it Kerreneur. Well, whatever it's called it's another six and half metre whopper, very slim with four rounded sides and a gracefully tapering top. Jane Posted by Jane
10th October 2009ce
Edited 17th October 2009ce