The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Ardamore</b>Posted by MeicImage © Michael Mitchell
Also known as:
  • Ardmore

Nearest Town:Cahershiveen (21km S)
OS Ref (IE):   Q522000 / Sheet: 70
Latitude:52° 7' 56.03" N
Longitude:   10° 9' 31.59" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardamore</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardamore</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardamore</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ardamore</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This rock art is on a huge outlier of an impressive stone row.
The inventory mentions that it has "a cup and 2 circles centrally positioned on the face; below this are 2 cup and circles and grouped together at the base of the stone are 2 cup and circles with radial lines and a cup and incomplete cirlce. In addition there are 7 plain cup-marks and a series of linear grooves".
I visited this rock art at 12 noon when this side of the stone was in shadow and so could not get a great picture of the art. Even inspecting visually I could only make out the main cup and ring that I pointed out. I would think that someone with better photography skills would be able to make much more out of this panel.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
6th October 2009ce
Edited 7th October 2009ce