Wheedlemont

• Cnoc Cailliche

Nearest Town:Huntly (14km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ47292605 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wheedlemont</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wheedlemont</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wheedlemont</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wheedlemont</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheedlemont</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheedlemont</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wheedlemont</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheedlemont</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheedlemont</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheedlemont</b>Posted by drewbhoy

19/05/2018 - As the weather was so fine we decided to make a day of it and take the longer approach from the west. We parked at Glackhead (NJ 44382797) on the A971, a lovely scenic road from Rhynie to Cabrach.

A steep climb up Orditeach then little ups and downs over fine rocky tops to Turf Hill. Great view from here east to our way to Cnoc Cailliche hillfort. I've been wanting to visit this area for some time as it looked good from Tap o' Noth. Rocks and boulders everywhere. The walk from Turf Hill was easy going. No access problems.

If yellow has a smell, it's gorse on a sunny day, it was wonderfully strong on the last little climb that brought us to the top of Cnoc Cailliche.

It's a nice fort with grassed over ramparts. Location is excellent and well worth a visit. Great views of the surrounding area.

We made our way back via Red Craig (fine place for a brew). A lovely sunny day out.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
20th May 2018ce

Wheedlemont Hillfort, dating from the Iron Age, is on top of the hill, almost 400 meters west, opposite the farm of the same name. From Rhynie village centre take the Moss-Side road, south, go past the two circles and Templand, for about 2 miles.

It's alias is Cnoc Cailliche which means "witches hill", some folklore there then. Earthwork and an oval shaped ditch surround most of the summit and are clearly visible to the eye, as is the standing stone and hut circles in the valley below. The ditch at the bottom, to me , looked like an old wall and for a change Canmore and myself agree. As is usual the scenery is stunning with the nearby Tap o' Noth dominating the area. The only things that attack here nowadays are the legions of flies.

Perhaps not the most important fort but still an excellent vantage point for the whole area.

I'm almost scared to say this but I will, there is a small cairn in the middle of the summit most definitely a hill climbers/walkers effort.

Edited 23rd July 2009ce

RCAHMS