Twyford Pumping Station Barrows

Nearest Town:Winchester (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU49482496 / Sheet: 185

Added by UncleRob

Web searches for Twyford Pumping Station Barrows

Add an image Add an image
<b>Twyford Pumping Station Barrows</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Twyford Pumping Station Barrows</b>Posted by UncleRob

I came zooming down the hill early one Sunday morning on a bike ride with no particular destination in mind, trying to get home quick before the rainclouds caught me up, and suddenly spotted these two bumps in the sloping field alongside the road. Slammed on the brakes and took a couple of pictures. When I got home I found they are on MAGIC but not on OS maps. They are asymmetrical, lumpy and lovely (I must get out more). You'll see from the photos that they are at the bottom of a little scarp - why site them there rather than the more prominent top?

If you go up Hazeley Road from Twyford village, you will spot them on your right just after the pumping station. A little further up the road is where Hazeley Down mineral water comes from. I have given them a rather unromantic name but that's all I could think of, and the pumping station is not without its own charms. There are two other barrows nearby overlooking this formerly hazeley hollow.
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob