Mura Cuada

Tomba di Giganti

Added by sals

Web searches for Mura Cuada

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mura Cuada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Mura Cuada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Mura Cuada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Mura Cuada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Mura Cuada</b>Posted by sals <b>Mura Cuada</b>Posted by sals <b>Mura Cuada</b>Posted by sals <b>Mura Cuada</b>Posted by sals <b>Mura Cuada</b>Posted by sals <b>Mura Cuada</b>Posted by sals

We pressed on to Mura Cuada tombi di giganti in the midday heat, which is right by a railway line. If you do follow Julian's instructions to reach it, as Sals says, DO NOT walk on the railway line! Trains run on this line. We walked just to one side of the track out of the way of any passing rolling stock. Julian is spot on with his '355 paces' though.

What a surprising place it is; less of a tomba di giganti and more of a Menorcan naveta with arms! This tomba has no stele; instead it has just an entrance hole in the front wall, which forms a very curved forecourt.

Moth squeezed inside, but I was not wearing clothing suitable to join him in there. He said he could easily stand up and it was exactly like a naveta.
1st June 2008ce
Edited 2nd June 2008ce

Having turned off the old main road, it's about 900m up the winding track to the level crossing, with very handy spot to park. Now, in TME, JC suggests "turn right and walk along railway line 355 paces".

No! The line is in use; two trains went past while we were there!

Instead, go over the level crossing and follow the continuation of the track for 400 paces (OK, my paces are probably somewhat shorter than his!) to a gate with a crude wooden sign. Go into the field and turn to the right. Climb up towards the railway line, and the tomba will become visible, right up against the line and slightly to the right of your position.

Most of the tomba that we'd seen so far had a stele, or central stone, with a portal carved in it, flanked with orthostats making the curved facade, or esedra, of the tomb. But here, the construction is coursed masonry.

It's in a good state, considering its proximity to the railway line, though a little overgrown. The tomb is over 10m long, and the width of the esedra is similar. Beardy climbed right inside - the chamber is long and narrow, but tall enough to stand up in.
sals Posted by sals