Stillaig

Nearest Town:Rothesay (15km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NR932683 / Sheet: 62

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stillaig</b>Posted by postman <b>Stillaig</b>Posted by postman <b>Stillaig</b>Posted by postman <b>Stillaig</b>Posted by postman

Just north west of Low stillaig standing stone is this strange pair of stones, one large and leaning about 9ft tall and one tiny flat topped about 1.5ft tall, possibly broken but absurdly cleanly cut.. Fantastic views over loch fyne to the mountains beyond and the Tarbert ferry coming and going, and turning round the mountains of Arran loom large on the near horizon. I stayed here longer than i intended, the entire scene was breathtaking. postman Posted by postman
Edited 21st March 2010ce