The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


La Blanche Pierre

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>La Blanche Pierre</b>Posted by bazaImage © baza
Also known as:
  • La Dame Blanche
  • The Ivy Stone and La Dame Blanche

OS Ref (GB):   
Latitude:49° 10' 10" N
Longitude:   2° 4' 20" W

Added by baza

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for La Blanche Pierre
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>La Blanche Pierre</b>Posted by baza <b>La Blanche Pierre</b>Posted by baza <b>La Blanche Pierre</b>Posted by baza


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The stone used to be the largest in the island (2.5m) until it was attacked by a farmer with a sledgehammer.
"This action, amazingly, was not at that stage illegal but he was forced to abandon his rape of the island's heritage because of massive outcry"

Jersey in Prehistory
Mark Patton
La Haule Books
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
2nd April 2008ce