The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Kerangosquer</b>Posted by Spaceship markImage © Mark Williamson
Also known as:
  • La Pierre du Coq

Latitude:47° 50' 47.46" N
Longitude:   3° 45' 46.14" W

Added by Spaceship mark

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kerangosquer
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerangosquer</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerangosquer</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Kerangosquer</b>Posted by Spaceship mark


Add folklore Add folklore
From Aubrey Burl's Megalithic Brittany:

"It is known as La Pierre du Coq and it is claimed that at Easter and Christmas a cock which guards a great treasure will fly away. Should it land on one's shoulder it signifies an invitation to take the gold."
Spaceship mark Posted by Spaceship mark
18th August 2007ce