The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov

Høj

<b>Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Kong Renes høj

Latitude:54° 59' 25.22" N
Longitude:   10° 49' 12.15" E

Added by Moth


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov</b>Posted by Moth <b>Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov</b>Posted by Moth <b>Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov</b>Posted by Moth <b>Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov</b>Posted by Moth <b>Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov</b>Posted by Moth <b>Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov</b>Posted by Moth <b>Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov</b>Posted by Moth <b>Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov</b>Posted by Moth Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Storsengrave ved Ravnebjerg Skov</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Access: Short walk of less than 50 metres gently uphill over grass. Park at edge of road.

Kong Renes høj, as it is also known, is very near other monuments in the woods near Frellesvig on Langeland. For full directions see Ringlehøj i Snave Skov.

From Ringlehøj i Snave Skov, head east, back out of the woods and take the first left turn, north along Pæregårdsvej. As you enter the woods, you may glimpse a barrow on your left through the trees. (Actually, I seem to remember that it's on a bend and is initially right in front of you.)

This is Gravhøje i Pæregård Skov, which we didn't stop at - it seems as though it's probably 'just' a mound - of course I now wish we'd had a quick look!

Continue through the woods, and after just over 0.5km you will emerge into fields. The road winds along to the monument just under 1.5km ahead, on the left (north) of the road just before re-entering trees.

Visited 7 April 2006
In a pretty rolling area of cultivated land in the middle of woodland stand 2 chambers on a large mound, along with a couple of trees.

The southern one is a passage grave (jættestue) dating from 3,500-3,100bc and the other a (very ruined) passageless chamber added around 3,000bc.

The latter has been brutally butchered - its capstone has big chunks cut from it. The edges of these cuts are so straight that they speak of (at least relatively) recent damage. And as if to emphasise the damage, at least one piece cut from the largest piece is still right beside it.

Despite the frankly shocking state of this northern chamber, the monument retains an impressive majesty - certainly living up to its billing as "King Rene's hill".
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce