Biniparraxtet

• Biniparraxtet Petit

Added by Jane

Web searches for Biniparraxtet

Add an image Add an image
<b>Biniparraxtet</b>Posted by sals <b>Biniparraxtet</b>Posted by sals <b>Biniparraxtet</b>Posted by sals <b>Biniparraxtet</b>Posted by Jane <b>Biniparraxtet</b>Posted by Jane <b>Biniparraxtet</b>Posted by Jane <b>Biniparraxtet</b>Posted by Jane

If you are picking up a hire car at the airport, or indeed dropping one off, spend a few extra minutes checking this out, right next to the car park! The site was removed and restored as Jane says, to make room for the runway extension, but if you go to the south end of the runway (by road of course!) you'll find what was left behind - also posted as an "original location". sals Posted by sals
Edited 30th July 2007ce

Biniparraxtet (see page 301 of TME) is actually at the airport. It was moved from its original site to make way for a runway extension and has been lovingly restored.

Its cupboards, chambers, kennels and water storage features reminded Moth and me of Skara Brae. Although my son Rupert claims to find big old rocks 'boring', so many has he now seen that he was able to read this monument's features without even having to look at the information board.

This is a really good site and well worth stopping off to see.