Biniparraxtet (original location)

Poblat

Added by sals

Web searches for Biniparraxtet (original location)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Biniparraxtet (original location)</b>Posted by sals <b>Biniparraxtet (original location)</b>Posted by sals <b>Biniparraxtet (original location)</b>Posted by sals <b>Biniparraxtet (original location)</b>Posted by sals <b>Biniparraxtet (original location)</b>Posted by sals

As you come out of the airport, you can't really miss Biniparraxtet (also known as Biniparraxtet Petit), relocated and restored in order to extend the runway... but not all of it was moved! A wrong turning (at Binissafullet) meant we ended up right under the flight path at the south end of the runway, and I spotted one of those blue signs....

Hidden behind a huge wire fence, there's the remains, and there's a talaiot a few metres NNE, almost scraping the landing gear of the planes coming in.
sals Posted by sals