The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Rafal Rubi 1

Naveta

<b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by salsImage © Sals
Also known as:
  • Rafal Rubi Norte

Latitude:39° 54' 29.36" N
Longitude:   4° 11' 22.69" E

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Rafal Rubi 1
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by sals <b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by sals <b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by sals <b>Rafal Rubi 1</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Laughably easy to find, no map needed just look for the purple sign and go down side lane for 200m and they're both off to the left. A good few days could be spent just driving up and down the main road across the island, the Me1.they're all signposted .
This Naveta like the last 3 has been raised on exposed bedrock and also has a nicely carved entrance stone.
The roof is well worthy of note as the capstones are counterweighted at each side to stop them falling in, like the Kings chamber roof in the Great pyramid of Giza. (if i'm not mistaken) Inside the chamber isnt dark but light and airy, quite nice actaully, if you dont mind weird grey caterpillers black beetles and some type of funnel web spider.
Rafal Rubi 2 is 80m towards the Me1 a well worn path leads the way.
postman Posted by postman
21st May 2008ce
Edited 21st May 2008ce

There are two navetas at Rafal Rubi.

Both are in magnificent condition and have huge cool chambers with whopping great slabs in the ceiling.
Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce