Rafal Rubi 1

Naveta

Fieldnotes

Laughably easy to find, no map needed just look for the purple sign and go down side lane for 200m and they're both off to the left. A good few days could be spent just driving up and down the main road across the island, the Me1.they're all signposted .
This Naveta like the last 3 has been raised on exposed bedrock and also has a nicely carved entrance stone.
The roof is well worthy of note as the capstones are counterweighted at each side to stop them falling in, like the Kings chamber roof in the Great pyramid of Giza. (if i'm not mistaken) Inside the chamber isnt dark but light and airy, quite nice actaully, if you dont mind weird grey caterpillers black beetles and some type of funnel web spider.
Rafal Rubi 2 is 80m towards the Me1 a well worn path leads the way.
Edited 21st May 2008ce