Doddington North Moor

Fieldnotes

From Doddington go north on the B6525, then take your second right turn, along this small one lane road park near a gate with a sign alerting us to the rock art in the copse of trees beyond the closer copse.
It wasnt far but we were getting wet, after finding the two panels in open grassland between the two woods, the kids elected to stay there whilst I went for an exploratory roam in the trees, I managed to find half a dozen cups next to a cup and ring, they were half covered in lichen but still traceable. There must be more in there, I feel sure, but most of the outcrop is now under turf and moss, it needs a good Tiompanning.
Still, I did find it and I feel a bit elated to have found some rock art that isnt on here yet.

Sorry Postie , but have a look at

They are named on the 1:25000 but not on the 1:50000
tiompan Posted by tiompan
Are you saying that ive duplicated a site ?
Hare law crags are at least a mile south, and the two sites dont really look the same.
Apologies for my simplemindedness but I would appreciate plain talking as if to a child.

After a good look at the two places, I can see what you mean, but when you streetmap Hare law it isnt the same place, hence my mistake.
No , the area in the trees is Hare law as in your last pic . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Sorry but i'm still not completely getting it.
I can see that the rings in the trees are the same.
But if you go on the Hare law site page and streetmap they are in two seperate places. 2km apart
A mistake has been made one which I would be happy to correct, but is the mistake mine or someone elses
5th August 2011ce
I was probably unclear . The rocks that are between the trees are Hare law Crags and your description in the field notes and pics are also HLC . HLC is close to Doddington north on the map but the rock art site Doddington north is further south next to Doddington village and on Doddington moor . It's a bit complicated .It wasn't the fact that it wasn't DNM that I was initially mentioning but that the the HLC that found you last were on here . .Hence the "Sorry Postie ...." tiompan Posted by tiompan
So should I Rename the site, move the pics and notes somewhere else and delete the site ???
Its still not making much sense, is Hare law crags in two places, because I can see all the stuff around Doddington and thats not where I was, I cant find any site that is on my site.
Getting close to brain freeze, and its nearly bedtime its Richard C Hoagland tomorrow, these tomatoes wont throw them selves :)
5th August 2011ce
Sorry my origianl intention wasn't to get you to change the site .I have just added a pic to Hare law Crags ,it's not very good but I think you will see it's the same as your first pic ,the grass is still much the same too . The rocks in the trees are also on the original url . There is only one panel at and called Doddington North the next nearest are at least half a km away .
Tell Rich we believe him implicitly .