Robin Hood's Butts (Shropshire)

Miscellaneous

A group of four barrows, spread over a mile, are shown on the OS 1/25000. A fifth possible barrow has been mapped by the Marches Uplands project. The central two are the ones known as Robin Hood's Butts. Info from Pastscape:

NW barrow (SO 42409672)

A heather-covered round barrow upon a gentle E-facing slope, is 20.0m in diameter and has a height of 1.3m. There are no visible remains of a ditch. The mound is disturbed at the centre.

Henley Nap barrow (SO42799686) - not on OS map

A heather-covered round barrow, situated at SO 42799686, on the summitof a local rise of ground upon the top of the Lond Myd at about 1480 feet above OD.

The barrow measures 14.0M in diameter, and stands 1.2m in height. A post-and-wire fince upon a parish boundary bank crosses the north-eastperimeter, beyond which the barrow protrudes into arable land, where it has been reduced by ploughing.

Robin Hood's Butts barrows

SO 4302 9655. Bowl barrow and section of boundary bank on Duckley Nap, 500m east of Wildmoor Pool. The overall appearance is of a smaller upper mound 18.5m in diameter surmounting a flat topped lower mound 35.5m in diameter, standing to a height of 4.2m. It is classified as a stepped bowl barrow and is a good example of this unusual class of round barrow. The north-eastern edge of the lower mound is crossed by a field boundary bank of stone and earth construction which appears to be of considerable age. The section where it crosses the barrow is included in the scheduling. The surrounding ditch has become infilled but survives as a buried feature some 2.5m wide.

SO 4306 9661. Bowl barrow, 540m east of Wildmoor Pool. The surrounding ditch has become largely infilled but can be traced as a slight earthwork 4m wide and 0.3m deep around the north-east side of the mound.

SE barrow (SO43379618)

A heather-covered round barrow, upon the top of a ridge 22.0m in diameter and 1.1m in height. No visible remains of a ditch. Large central excavation crater, 7.0m in diameter.

Bowl barrow 500m south-east of Duckley Nap. The surrounding ditch has become infilled but survives as a buried feature some 2m wide.