Churchill Village Stones

Fieldnotes

From Lyneham Long Barrow we walked in a more or less straight line along the Darcy Dalton Way to Sarsden then onto Churchill.
Just as you walk up into the village across the lovely Sars Brook the moss-covered remains of what may have been a chambered tomb stand at the entrance to the Old Rectory on the right hand side of the road. Stones on either side of the driveway - the village church of All Saints was just in view behind the larger stones resonating with the Cove at Stanton Drew.

We concluded our day out Oxfordshire trip to look at the 'other stones' by sitting in the now warm spring sunshine on the bench outside the church. Next to the bench is a magnificent line of standing limestones .. intriguing indeed.

Once again, many thanks to Ocifant for posting this information on The Heritage Journal thus facilitating a truly memorable stony day out.

Comments (2)

Sounds like a great day out was had. Lovely set of pics as well, very Spring-affirming. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
7th March 2011ce
Many thanks for all your kind comments tsc. I always give credit where credit's due - so thanks to this article (though we did it in reverse order).
And my good friend M who, along with the spring sunshine, was excellent therapy for the recent 'forum blues'.