Giant's Cave

Fieldnotes

Another fine long barrow which was a lovely surprise for me today, I totally have my Cotswold Walking friend to to thank for this. Had just visited Sodbury Camp hillfort and visited this longbarrow, which was comparatively close by near the village of Luckington, on our way home.

Rhiannon's fieldnote has it covered - a fine long barrow in an elevated position; looked peaceful in the long shadows of winter afternoon sunlight. No evidence of restoration to this one and no English Heritage information boards - just the remains of a chambered long barrow. Large moss covered limestones at the centre of the barrow and - curiously (as Rhiannon pointed out) about five neatly stacked limestones to one side of the barrow. Perhaps some reconstruction work planned for the future - would now doubt preserve barrow for prosterity though in its present natrualised state it has loads of 'ancient' atmosphere.

Comments (1)

It looks like you had a lovely day for a visit, tjj. It's funny how different the barrow looks to when I was there this summer when the vegetation was so much higher. It's a nice place isn't it. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon