Hill Of Cairns 2

Fieldnotes

From the first Hill Of Cairns cairn keep walking in a south westerly direction. Somehow this cairn still remains.......just. A wall has been built thru the middle of it, a fence also does the same, field clearance has been dumped on top as well as trees plus cow damage. Just about everything that could be done to it has been done. Still it remains at 14 meters wide with a top height of less than a meter. Some of the original cairn material remains and it would be a safe bet if there was a kerb it would still be here, unfortunately ripped up and flung amongst the clearance. Unfortunately no rock art on the dumped rocks.

Sometimes I wonder why the ancient peoples built their monuments. When I turned round to a see mist covered Knock Hill I found out.