Little Meg

Fieldnotes

We left Long Meg and set off to find Little Meg. Unlike others, we could see the stones from the gateway - the field was just sprouting its crop and the pathway was flat and open. We walked around it (doesn't take long!) and wondered about the "hows and the whys" before sitting and embracing the warmth and the sun which had reappeared. It felt about 10 degrees warmer than Long Meg had just 10 minutes earlier. It took me ages to even find traces of any of the spirals on the stones but they still felt and looked wonderful

As we started back, we noticed our car (parked on the other side of the fence) had been surrounded by HUGE black and white fresians, who were sniffing and licking it. We watched and laughed as they stared over the fence at us, rubbing themselves against my little car, before being herded down the road for milking. When we reached the car, it was covered in cow spit and it kind of felt like the perfect ending to the most incredible day!
Vicster Posted by Vicster