Mynydd Aberdare

Miscellaneous

There are actually three cairns up here, or at least two definites and a possible. The possible cairn at the summit of the hill is not shown on the OS 1/25000, but has terrific views of Fforest Fawr, the Brecon Beacons and the hills above the Taff valley.

From GGAT, north-south:
Carn Tyle Hir (SO02060558)
RCAHMW did not include it in the inventory as the remains were so insubstantial, and it was therefore not included in the field visit list. However, it could be seen when the two other sites in this group, PRNs 445m and 459m, on the adjoining property, were visited, appearing as a slight platform immediately under the trig point, preserved on its N and E sides, and about 0.2m high; though it is possible that this earthwork is entirely due to the trig point foundations.

Cistfaen (SO0217505345)
A slight grass-covered mound with a very large hole (2.3m E-W x 1.5m and c0.7m deep) dug into the top. A couple of blocks of sandstone (up to 0.7m) can be seen on the surface, with more slabs and small blocks in the central hole. In 1959 RCAHMW noted four slabs each about 0.9m by 0.6m, lying on the surface, evidently the remains of the cist. Dimensions: 6.6m N-S x 6.2m, c0.7m high.

Carn Pentyle Hir (SO0196905271)
A loose heap of blocks, slabs and boulders up to 0.6m across, mainly of sandstone and some quartzite; partly grass-covered. It is no longer possible to distinguish the kerbing and possible remains of the cist noted by RCAHMW in 1966, although a couple of large slabs up to 0.7m across can be seen in the middle and may represent the remains of the cist. It is situated on a very marked false crest at the top of a very steep hillside. Dimensions: 7.6m diameter, c0.6m high.
Edited 22nd November 2015ce